| Join MnSTA    |   

Board of Directors

Executive Board

Shirt-Logo.jpg

Edward Hessler
Exec. Secretary (6/96 - **)
Hamline University
1536 Hewitt Ave. MS-A1760
St. Paul, MN 55104-1284
Phone: 651-523-2945

Schmitt-Prez-Photo.jpg

Lee Schmitt
Past President (7/16 - 6/17)
Hamline University (retired)


Phone:

MicheleKoomen_1_.jpg
 
Michele Koomen
President (7/16 - 6/18)
Gustavus Adolphus College
800 West College Ave
St. Peter, MN 56082
Phone: 507-933-6057
mkoomen@gustavus.edu

Shirt-Logo.jpg

Joe Reymann
Treasurer (7/00 - **)
Retired
Eagan

Olson_John3med.jpg

John Olson
State Science Specialist MDE (1/09 - **)
Minn. Dept. of Education
1500 Hwy 36 West
Roseville, MN 55113
Phone: 651-582-8673

 
 

Educational Setting/Discipline Representatives

Mark Peterson
 
Mark Peterson
Biology (7/16 - 6/20)
Benilde-St. Margaret's School
2501 Highway 100 South
St. Louis Park, MN 55416
Phone: 952-927-4176
Discipline Director Chemistry
 
Carolyn Fruin
Chemistry (7/13 - 6/17)
 
 
Shirt-Logo.jpg
 
Kate Rosok
Earth Science (9/13 - 6/17)
South H.S.
3131 - 19th Ave S
Minneapolis, MN 55407
Phone: 612-668-4300

Jill-Jensen.jpg

Jill Jensen
Metro Elementary (7/16 - 6/20)
Glacier Hills Elem. School of Arts and Science
3825 Glacier Dr
Eagan, MN 55123
Phone: 651-683-8570

jill.jensen@charter.net

Amy-B.jpg

Amy Bodin
Outstate Elementary (7/16 - 6/20)
Myers-Wilkins Elementary
1027 North 8th Ave East
Duluth, MN 55805
Phone: 218-336-8860
amy.bodin@isd709.org

Melanie-R.jpg

Melanie Reap
Higher Ed (7/14 - 6/18)
Winona State University
152 Gildemeister Hall
Winona, MN 55987
Phone: 507-457-2449

Shirt-Logo.jpg
 
Carol Strecker
Informal (1/17 - 6/21)
Minnesota Zoo
1300 Zoo Boulevard
Apple Valley, MN 55124
Phone: 952-431-9568
carol.strecker@state.mn.us

Jerry_W.jpg

Jerry Wenzel
Newsletter Editor (7/04 - **)
Retired
Randall, MN

Tom-Tomashek.jpg
 
Tom Tomashek
Physics (5/15 - 6/19)
Minnetonka High School
18301 Hwy 7
Minnetonka, MN 55345
Phone: 612-401-5700
tom.tomashek@minnetonka.k12.mn.us
Matthew Inman
 
Matthew Inman
Private Schools (7/15 - 6/19)
Shattuck-St. Mary's School
1000 Shumway Ave
Faribault, MN 55021
Phone: 507-333-1537
 
 

Koser.jpg

Eric Koser
Webmaster (7/98 - **)
Mankato West H.S.
1351 S. Riverfront Dr.
Mankato, MN 56001
Phone: 507-207-3875

Mary-Haberman.jpg

Mary Haberman
Conference Coordinator (7/16  - **)
MN Valley ALC
1313 E. Black Oak Ave
Montevideo, MN 56265
Phone: 320-269-7131
mhaberman@montevideoschools.org

Garret Bitker
 
Garret Bitker
Alternative Education
& Charter Schools (1/17)-(6/21)
Zumbro Education District ALC
630 First Ave NW
Byron, MN 55920
Phone: 507-775-2083
gbitker@zumbroed.org
   
 

Region Representatives - here is a region map

Josh-T.jpg

Josh Tharaldson
Region 1 & 2 Northwest (7/14 - 6/18)
Marshall County Central HS
310 W. Minnesota Ave
Newfolden, MN 56738
Phone: 218-874-7225

Shirt-Logo.jpg
 
Michael Urban
Region 1 & 2 Northwest (9/13 - 6/17)
Bemidji State University
1500 Birchmont Dr. NE # 35
Bemidji, MN 56601
Phone: 218-755-3782
Elizabeth-Kersting-Peterson.jpg
 
Elizabeth Kersting-Peterson
Region 3: Northeast (1/13 - 6/16)
Homecroft Elementary School
4784 Howard Gnesen Rd
Arnold, MN 55803
Phone: 218-336-8865 ext 2579
TJ Schmitt
 
T.J. Schmitt
Region 4: West central (7/14 - 6/18)
Barnesville Public Schools
302 3rd St SE
Barnesville, MN 56514
Phone: 218-354-2228

Nicole-Weston.jpg

Nichole Christofferson-Weston
Region 5: North central (10/14 - 6/18)
Menahga School
216 Aspen Ave, PO Box 160
Menahga, MN 56464
Phone: 218-564-4141 ext 518

Director Region 6 & 8
 
Jeremy Brady
Region. 6 & 8:
South central & Southwest (1/15 - 6/19)
Montevideo Public Schools
2001 William Ave
Montevideo, MN 56265
Phone: 320-269-6446 x1122
Karen-Bengtson.jpg
 
Karen Bengtson
Region 7: East central (9/15 - 6/19)
St. Cloud Area School District 742 (DAO)
1000 44th Ave North, Suite 100
St. Cloud, MN 56303
Phone: 320-253-9333, ext 1265

Dana.jpg

Dana Smith
Region 9: South (9/13 - 6/17)
Nicollet Public School
1 Pine St
Nicollet, MN 56074
Phone: 507-232-3461 ext 4114

 

DVoegeli

Denine Voegeli
Region 10: Southeast (7/15 - 6/19)
Plainvew-Elgin-Millville
70 - 1st Street SE
Elgin, MN 55932
Phone: 507-876-2521 ext 3631
dvoegeli@isd2899.k12.mn.us

Director Region 11
 
Cathy Kindem
Region 11: Metro (10/15 - 6/19)
Rosemont-Apple Valley-Eagan
3455 153rd St W
Rosemont, MN 55068
Phone: 651-423-7911
 
Hypolite
 
Claire Hypolite
Region 11: Metro (1/16 - 6/19)
Edison High School
700 22nd Ave NE
Minneapolis, MN 55418
Phone: 612-668-1300


NSTA District Director

Brenda Walsh
NSTA District IX Director (7/16 - 6/19)
Eden Prairie High School
17185 Valley View Rd
Eden Prairie, MN 55346
Phone: 952-975-6726 (voice mail)
Brenda_Walsh@edenpr.k12.mn.us
 
 
 

Auxiliary Board Members

Mark-Lex.jpg
 
Mark Lex
Database & Web Content Editor (7/98 - **)
Retired
Scandia, MN
Phone: 651-433-1345

Shirt-Logo.jpg

Fred Riehm
Parliamentarian (7/00 - **)
Retired '91
Inver Grove Hts, MN

MnSTA Regions by County (pdf)

MnSTA_Regions_map_by_county_V2.jpg