images/AmazonSmile | Join MnSTA    |   

Board of Directors

See this map of our regions and representatives!

Executive Board

Board_Members/Karen-Bengtson.jpg


Karen Bengtson

Executive Secretary (1/20 - Present)

St. Cloud Area School District 742 (DAO)
1201 S. Second St
Waite Park, MN 56387
Phone:320-370-8052

Josh-T.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Josh Tharaldson

Past President (7/20 - 6/21)

Marshall County Central HS
310 W. Minnesota Ave
Newfolden, MN 56738
Phone: 218-874-7225

 

 

Board_Members/Angela Osuji
 
Angela Osuji


President (7/20 - 6/22)

Washburn High School
201 W 49th St
Minneapolis, MN 55419
Phone: 612-668-3400
 

 

Joe-reymann-web.jpg

Joe Reymann

Treasurer (7/00 - Present)

Retired
Eagan

Olson_John3med.jpg

John Olson

State Science Specialist MDE (1/09 - Present)

Minn. Dept. of Education
1500 Hwy 36 West
Roseville, MN 55113
Phone: 651-582-8673

 
 

MnSTA Regions by County (pdf)

MnSTA Region Reps 4_19 

Educational Setting/Discipline Representatives

Board_Members/Michelle_Housenga.jpg
 
Michelle Housenga
 
Biology (4/20 - 6/24)
 
Minneapolis Washburn High School
201 West 49th St
Minneapolis, MN 55419
Phone:
 
Dana_Smith_cropped.jpg
 
Dana Smith
 
Chemistry (7/19 - 6/23)
 
Bemidji Middle School
1910 Middle School Ave NW
Bemidji, MN 56601
Phone: 218-333-3215
 



 
 
Haley-Kalina-web.jpg
 
Haley Kalina
 
Earth Science (7/17-6/21)
 
Discovery Middle School
510 McKay Ave N
Alexandria, MN
Phone: 320-762-7900
 

FILIPEK_LEE_cropped.jpg

Lee Filipek

Metro Elementary (7/19 - 6/23)

Southview Elementary
1025 Whitney Dr.
Apple Valley, MN 55124
Phone: 952-431-8370

Dan-Gruhlke-web.jpg

Dan Gruhlke

Outstate Elementary (7/19 - 6/24)

Eastview Education Center
9375 Fenning Ave
Monticello, MN 55362
Phone: 763 -272-2835

 

DFenton

Diana Fenton

Higher Ed (7/18-6/22)

College of St. Benedict/St. Johns University
37 College Ave. South
St. Joseph, MN 56374
Phone: 320-363-5968



Board_Members/Caitlin Potter 
 
Caitlin Potter
 
Informal (1/21 - 6/24)

 Cedar Creek Ecosystem Science Reserve
2660 Fawn Lake Drive NE
East Bethel, MN 55005
Phone: 612-301-2602
 
 

Jerry_W.jpg

Jerry Wenzel

Newsletter Editor (7/04 - Present)

Retired
Randall, MN


Phillip_Sexton_cropped.jpg
 
Phillip Sexton
 
Physics (7/19 - 6/23)
 
Minnetonka High School
18301 Hwy 7
Minnetonka, MN 55345
Phone: 612-401-5700
 
Board_Members/Heilig-photo-web.jpg
 
Steven Heilig

Private Schools (1/20 - 6/23)

St. Paul Academy & Summit School
1712 Randolph Ave
St. Paul, MN 55105-2194
Phone: 651-696-1432

Board_Members/Koser.jpg

Eric Koser

Webmaster (7/98 - Present)
Confernece Coordinator & Manager

Mankato West H.S.
1351 S. Riverfront Dr.
Mankato, MN 56001
Phone: 507-207-3875

 

Garret Bitker 2
 
Garret Bitker
 
Alternative Education
& Charter Schools (1/17 - 6/21)
 

Choice Technical Academy
315 S Grove Ave
Owatonna, MN 55060
Phone: (507) 400-4009

   
 

Region Representatives - here is a region map

Melgaard

Katie Melgaard


Region 1 & 2: Northwest (7/17-6/21)

Marshall County Central HS
310 W. Minnesota Ave
Newfolden, MN 56738
Phone: 218-874-7225

Caitlin_Djonne_cropped.jpg
 
Caitlin Djonne
 
Region 1 & 2: Northwest (7/19 - 6/23)
 
Park Rapids
501 Helten Ave
Park Rapids, MN 56470
Phone: 218-237-6312
 

Jenny Gagner web
 
Jenny Gagner
 
Region 3: Northeast (7/17 - 6/21)
 
Cloquet Middle School
2001 Washington Ave
Cloquet, MN 55720
Phone: (218) 879-3328
 

Board_Members/Harrison-Aakre-web.jpg
 
Harrison Aakre
 
Region 4: West Central (1/20 - 6/24)
 
Alexandria Area High School
4300 Pioneer Road 
 Alexandria, MN 56308
Phone: 701 -388-0089
 

Board_Members/Pingrey

Lisa Pingrey


Region 5: North central (7/18 - 6/22)

Sourcewell
202 12th St NE
Staples, MN 56479
Phone: 307-624-0627


Holly_Knudson_cropped.jpg
 
Holly Knudson
 
Region. 6 & 8:
South central & Southwest (7/19 - 6/23)
 
Marshall High School
400 Tiger Drive
Marshall, MN 56258
Phone: 507-537-6920 x 1059
 

Board_Members/Missie_Olson2.jpg
 
Missie Olson
 
Region 7: East-central (4/21 - 6/25)
 
Becker High School 
12000 Hancock St
Becker, MN 55308
Phone: 763-261-4501 x 3217
 

Dave Borslien

Dave Borslien

Region 9:South (7/17-6/21)

Saint Peter
2121 Broadway Avenue
St. Peter, MN 56082
Phone: 507-943-4212 ext 6028

 

ZinckMnSTABoardPicture_cropped.jpg

Emily Zinck


Region 10: Southeast (7/19 - 6/23)

Lewiston-Altura
100 County Road 25
Lewiston, MN 55952
Phone: 507-523-2191


Megan_Earnest_cropped.jpg
 
Megan Earnest
 
Region 11: Metro (7/19 - 6/23)
 
Bell Museum - University of Minnesota
2088 Larpenteur Ave W
St. Paul, MN 55113
Phone: 612-624-5852
 
 

McGill_Head_Shot_cropped.jpg
 
David McGill
 
Region 11: Metro (7/19 - 6/23)
 
Capitol Hill Gifted & Talented Magnet
560 Concordia Ave
St. Paul, MN 55103
Phone: 651-983-9753
 


NSTA District Director

Scott Johnson
 
NSTA District IX Director (7/19 - 6/22)
 
Century High School
1000 East Century Ave
Bismark, ND 58503
Phone: 701-323-4900 x 6666

 
 
 

Auxiliary Board Members

Board_Members/Mark_selfie_2.jpg
 
Mark Lex
 
Database & Web Content Editor (7/98 - Present)
 
Retired
Scandia, MN

 
Board_Members/MnSTA Region Reps 1.20