images/AmazonSmile | Join MnSTA    |   

Board of Directors

See this map of our regions and representatives!

Executive Board

Board_Members/Karen-Bengtson.jpg


Karen Bengtson

Executive Secretary (1/20 - Present)

Katherine Johnson Education Center
713 Anderson Ave
St. Cloud, MN 56303
Phone:320-370-6921

 images/jill_headshot_web.jpg

 
Jill Jensen

President-Elect (7/21 - 6/22)

Scott Highlands Middle School
14011 Pilot Knob Rd
Apple Valley, MN 55124
Phone: 952-423-7581

 

Board_Members/Angela Osuji
 
Angela Osuji
 

President (7/20 - 6/22)

Washburn High School
201 W 49th St
Minneapolis, MN 55419
Phone: 612-668-3400
 

 

Joe-reymann-web.jpg

Joe Reymann

Treasurer (7/00 - Present)

Retired
Eagan

Olson_John3med.jpg

John Olson

Incoming Treasurer

Metropolitan State University
700 E 7th St
St. Paul, MN 55107

 
 

MnSTA Regions by County (pdf)

MnSTA Region Reps 4_19 

Educational Setting/Discipline Representatives

Board_Members/Michelle_Housenga.jpg
 
Michelle Housenga
 
Biology (4/20 - 6/24)
 
Minneapolis Washburn High School
201 West 49th St
Minneapolis, MN 55419
Phone:
 
Dana_Smith_cropped.jpg
 
Dana Smith
 
Earth Science (9/21 - 6/25)
 
Bemidji Middle School
1910 Middle School Ave NW
Bemidji, MN 56601
Phone: 218-333-3215
 



 
 
Board_Members/Jose_Morales_Collazo_web_2.jpg
 
José Morales Collazo
 
Chemistry (9/21-6/25)

Worthington High School
1211 Clary St.
Worthington, MN 56187
Phone: (507) 376-6121
 
 

FILIPEK_LEE_cropped.jpg

Lee Filipek

Metro Elementary (7/19 - 6/23)

196 Online
IDS 196
Eagan, MN 55123
Phone: 

Board_Members/kandy_noles_stevens_web.jpg

Kandy Noles Stevens

Outstate Elementary (7/21 - 6/25)

Southwest Minnesota State University
1501 State Street
Marshall, MN 56258
Phone: 

 

DFenton

Diana Fenton

Higher Ed (7/18-6/22)

College of St. Benedict/St. Johns University
37 College Ave. South
St. Joseph, MN 56374
Phone: 320-363-5968



Board_Members/Caitlin Potter 
 

Caitlin Potter

Informal (1/21 - 6/24)

Cedar Creek Ecosystem Science Reserve
2660 Fawn Lake Drive NE
East Bethel, MN 55005
Phone: 612-301-2602
 
 

Jerry_W.jpg


Jerry Wenzel

Newsletter Editor (7/04 - Present)

Retired
Randall, MN


Phillip_Sexton_cropped.jpg
 
Phillip Sexton

Physics (7/19 - 6/23)

Shakopee High School
100 17th Ave W
Shakopee, MN 55379
Phone: 
 
Board_Members/Heilig-photo-web.jpg
 
Steven Heilig

Private Schools (1/20 - 6/23)

St. Paul Academy & Summit School
1712 Randolph Ave
St. Paul, MN 55105-2194
Phone: 651-696-1432

Board_Members/Koser.jpg

Eric Koser

Webmaster (7/98 - Present)
Confernece Coordinator & Manager

Mankato West H.S.
1351 S. Riverfront Dr.
Mankato, MN 56001
Phone: 507-207-3875

 

ezine/Shirt_Logo.jpg
 
Open
 
Alternative Education
& Charter Schools
 

 

 

   
 

Region Representatives - here is a region map

Board_Members/jennifer_aakre_web.jpg


Jennifer Aakre

Region 1 & 2: Northwest (7/21-6/25)

TrekNorth Jr. & Sr. High School
2400 Pine Ridge Ave. NW
Bemidji, MN 56601
Phone: 218.444.1888

 

Caitlin_Djonne_cropped.jpg
 
Caitlin Djonne
 
Region 1 & 2: Northwest (7/19 - 6/23)
 
Park Rapids
501 Helten Ave
Park Rapids, MN 56470
Phone: 218-237-6312
 
Board_Members/nicole_ojanen_web2.jpg
 
Nikki Ojanen
 
Region 3: Northeast (7/21 - 6/25)
 
Cloquet Middle School
2001 Washington Ave
Cloquet, MN 55720
Phone: (218) 879-3328
 
 
 

Board_Members/Harrison-Aakre-web.jpg
 
Harrison Aakre
 
Region 4: West Central (1/20 - 6/24)
 
Alexandria Area High School
4300 Pioneer Road 
 Alexandria, MN 56308
Phone: 701 -388-0089
 


Board_Members/Miranda_Graceffa_web.jpg

Miranda Graceffa

Region 5: Northcentral (9/21 - 6/26)

Crosslake Community School
36972 Cty Rd 66
Crosslake, MN 56442
Phone: 218-330-6154





Holly_Knudson_cropped.jpg
 
Holly Knudson
 
Region. 6 & 8:
Southcentral & Southwest (7/19 - 6/23)
 
Marshall High School
400 Tiger Drive
Marshall, MN 56258
Phone: 507-537-6920 x 1059
 
Board_Members/Missie_Olson2.jpg

Missie Olson
 
Region 7: East-central (4/21 - 6/25)
 
Becker High School 
12000 Hancock St
Becker, MN 55308
Phone: 763-261-4501 x 3217
 

Board_Members/eric_kehoe_profile_web.jpg

Eric Kehoe

Region 9:South (7/17-6/21)

JWP High School
110 E 3rd Street
Janesville, MN 56048
Phone: 507-234-5181

 

 

ZinckMnSTABoardPicture_cropped.jpg

Emily Zinck

Region 10: Southeast (7/19 - 6/23)

Lewiston-Altura
100 County Road 25
Lewiston, MN 55952
Phone: 507-523-2191


Megan_Earnest_cropped.jpg
 
Megan Earnest
 
Region 11: Metro (7/19 - 6/23)
 
 
Phone: 
 
 

McGill_Head_Shot_cropped.jpg
 
David McGill
 
Region 11: Metro (7/19 - 6/23)
 
Capitol Hill Gifted & Talented Magnet
560 Concordia Ave
St. Paul, MN 55103
Phone: 651-983-9753
 


NSTA District Director

Scott Johnson
 
NSTA District IX Director (7/19 - 6/22)
 
Century High School
1000 East Century Ave
Bismark, ND 58503
Phone: 701-323-4900 x 6666

 
 
 

Auxiliary Board Members

Board_Members/Mark_selfie_2.jpg
 
Mark Lex
 
Database & Web Content Editor (7/98 - Present)
 
Retired
Scandia, MN

 
Board_Members/MnSTA Region Reps 6.21